John Heath

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


John was well known both in Stanmore District where he was a Venture Scout Leader and in the County where he was for many years the Caving Adviser and an instructor on First Aid courses.

JOHN'S SCOUTING SERVICE
John was a Senior Scout Leader from May 1943 to April 1952, Assistant District Commissioner Senior Scouts from May 1951 to February 1953 and then Senior Scout Leader from February 1957 to February 1960.  He was Group Scout Leader from February 1960 to March 1968, then Venture Scout Leader from August 1968 to March 1986.  He then joined the District Scout Fellowship and later the District Scout Active Support Unit.  He became a member of the District Executive Committee from October 2006 to January  2015.
John was County Caving Adviser from February 1979 until January 2015 and a County Trainer from January 2011 until January 2015.

JOHN'S SCOUTING AWARDS

John was awarded the Medal of Merit in November 1976, the Silver Acorn in April 1986 and the Silver Wolf in April 2003. He was awarded the Chief Scout's 60 years Service Award in September 2007.


Return to Book of Remembrance